Erdem Competition July 2021

Full terms and conditions and Privacy Notice


Competition Terms

Promoter: Grosvenor Estate Management Limited of 70 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 3JP. Questions relating to this competition can be addressed to: danny.sullivan@grosvenor.com

This competition is open to UK residents aged 18 years or over except employees, agents, contractors or consultants of the Promoter and its associated companies and their immediate families, and anyone else professionally connected with the Prize Draw. You may be required to provide documentary proof of your eligibility to enter. If you are unable to provide this proof when requested, the Promoter may disqualify you from the promotion and/or withhold your prize.

The competition is open for entries on 19 July at 17:00 BST and closes on 02 August 2021 at 23:59 BST.

By entering the competition, entrants accept and will be bound by these terms and conditions.

To enter the entrants must meet all of the criteria below with the same Instagram account before the end of the competition and maintain them for at least 1 week after the competition period has ended (otherwise we may not be able to identify your entry):

•             Follow @Mayfair_ldn on Instagram; and

•             Like the post announcing the competition; and

•             Comment on the post with details on what you would spend your voucher on

Only one entry is permitted per person. If multiple entries are detected from the same person (for example entering using multiple Instagram accounts) or you ‘spam’ uninterested people, the Promoter may disqualify you from the promotion and/or withhold your prize.

Prize: A £1,500 credit to spend at Erdem, 70 South Audley St, London W1K 2RA or online at  https://erdem.com/en-gb/store. The prize winner will be notified on August 9th by message to the entrant’s Instagram account. In order to claim their prize, the winner must respond to the Promoter’s message within one week and provide the requested details. If a winner does not respond promptly to the request for details, the Promoter may disqualify you from the promotion and/or withhold your prize.

The Prize must be redeemed by October 30th. Prize must be taken as stated, cannot be redeemed in parts and may not be deferred. Prize is not transferable and may not be re-sold. There will be no cash alternatives; however the Promoter reserves the right to substitute any Prize with a prize of a similar value. Any unclaimed prize remains the property of the Promoter.

The Promoter cannot accept any responsibility whatsoever for any technical failure or malfunction or any problem which may result in any Prize Draw entry or other correspondence being lost or not being properly registered.

In the event of a dispute, the Promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence or discussion will be entered into.

The Promoter reserves the right to cancel the prize draw or amend the terms at any stage, if deemed necessary in its opinion or if circumstances arise outside its control.

If there is any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these Terms or incorrect, illegible, fraudulent or other invalid or improper information has been provided, the Promoter may in its sole discretion refuse to process an entry or fulfil any prize awarded. 

The competition and these terms shall be construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and the contract between each entrant and the Promoter shall be deemed to have been formed and performed in England.

Competition Privacy Notice

The Promotor collects and processes the following information for the purposes of this competition:

  • Instagram handle (account username) of competition entrants will be downloaded from Instagram to run the prize draw.
  • Additional personal information will be requested from competition winners to the extent necessary to award the prize (such as name and contact details).

The Promotor may store this information within its IT systems (which may be provided by third party services providers on Promotor’s behalf). Where such IT systems are located outside of the United Kingdom, Promotor has in place adequate safeguards as required by applicable data protection law. 

This data processing is necessary for the performance of the competition terms and will be retained for the duration of the competition and for a reasonable period afterwards as necessary to demonstrate the competition was carried out properly (and meet our legal obligations).

The Promotor may be required to share their name and county to comply with its prize promotion legal obligations, if requested to do so. The prize winner’s name will be made available to third parties on reasonable request.  The Promoter may share personal information with other third parties in order to administer the competition and will require such personal data is processed by those third parties in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You may have rights under the UK GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable data protection laws, for example to require us to provide a copy, correct or delete your personal information. For more details on these rights, or to complain about our handling of your personal information, visit www.ico.org.uk.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, you can contact the Promotor at: dataprotectionGGL@grosvenor.com

 

Group 10 Group 2 Search button Drop down arrow Group 2 Group 3