Mayfair and Belgravia Christmas Giveaway 2020 Prize Draws – Privacy Notice


Privacy Notice

  1. Grosvenor Estate Management Limited of 70 Grosvenor Street London W1K 3JP), the “Promotor”, collects and processes the following information for the purposes of the Mayfair Christmas Giveaway and the Belgravia Christmas Giveaway prize draws:
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number (optional, in case we cannot reach you by email)
  • Instagram handle or account username (optional, if you’d like us to refer to your handle when we announce the winners on Instagram).
  • Additional personal information will be requested from the winners of each prize draw to the extent necessary to award the prizes (such as postal address).

 

  1. The Promotor may store this information within its IT systems (which may be provided by third party services providers on Promotor’s behalf). Where such IT systems are located outside of the United Kingdom, Promotor has in place adequate safeguards as required by applicable data protection law.

 

  1. This data processing is necessary for the performance of each prize draw’s terms and conditions and will be retained for the duration of each prize draw and for a reasonable period afterwards as necessary to demonstrate each prize draw was carried out properly (and meet our legal obligations).

 

  1. The Promotor may be required to share their name and county to comply with its prize promotion legal obligations, if requested to do so. The prize winners’ names for each prize draw will be made available to third parties on reasonable request.  The Promoter may share personal information with other third parties in order to administer each prize draw and will require such personal data is processed by those third parties in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

  1. You may have rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable data protection laws, for example to require us to provide a copy, correct or delete your personal information. For more details on these rights, or to complain about our handling of your personal information, visit www.ico.org.uk.

 

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy notice, you can contact the Promotor at: dataprotectionGGL@grosvenor.com.

1 December 2020

Group 10 Group 2 Search button Drop down arrow Group 2 Group 3